National Cannabis Festival
[…] Can I apply for my Concealed Carry Permit/Must I surrender my Concealed Carry Permit?

No/Yes  The right to carry a concealed firearm in Pennsylvania is regulated by Pennsylvania state law at 18 Pa.C.S.A. §6109.  The authority to issue a Concealed Carry Permit is vested in the County Sheriff of the county in which the individual resides.  Section 6109 prohibits an illegal user of marijuana from obtaining a concealed carry permit.  A Pennsylvania medical cannabis patient’s use is legal in Pennsylvania, but illegal federally.  Section 6109(xiv) however sets forth that one cannot obtain their concealed carry permit if one is “(a)n individual who is prohibited from possessing or acquiring a firearm under the statutes of the United States.”  As set forth above, any cannabis consumer is a prohibited person under 18 U.S.C. §922(g)(3).

Pursuant to §6109(c) every application for a concealed carry permit includes the following language: